Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=162)
-   -   Freeze Instrument track erratic (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=418012)

daeron80 12-01-2021 10:56 AM

Freeze Instrument track erratic
 
Frozen tracks randomly have no audio or are very long with a little audio near the end. Happens about half the time. Anyone else experiencing this?

PT 2021.10, Windows 10 latest update, 24-core XEON, 64 GB RAM. Saffire interface.

I did a large orchestral thing recently using mostly Spitfire stuff. Wanted HWB=64 to keep latency to a minimum. CPU usage got dodgy/spiky with more than a handful of active tracks at a time, so I was doing a lot of freezing as I went along.

But I couldn't take the time to check that every single freeze operation had worked, so I gave up and used HWB=128, which allowed me to play the whole orchestra with no frozen tracks. But if a take has to be tight, you either slide the notes a little, use Realtime Properties to force it to play earlier, or quantize. Annoying, but quicker than dealing with silent frozen tracks.

Is it a bug or a system problem, you think?

albee1952 12-01-2021 01:03 PM

Re: Freeze Instrument track erratic
 
Just me, but if I use freeze, I unfreeze before closing a session. If I want things to stay cpu-lean, I use Track Commit and leave the original showing but inactive. Yes, its more stuff on the screen, but it avoids any issues with freeze.

daeron80 12-02-2021 07:33 AM

Re: Freeze Instrument track erratic
 
Commit is great once I'm committed. But I often compose in sections. I need to freeze parts that I will be adding more to later. And I may decide to rewrite at part or assign it to a different instrument. I don't want my session cluttered with committed parts that I'm not committed to.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com