Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=94)
-   -   HDX Madi with SSL Alpha-Link AX (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=326259)

sammyfarr 08-03-2012 01:57 AM

HDX Madi with SSL Alpha-Link AX
 
Hi All,

ive had a look around the forums but cant find anything conclusive...

im looking at buying this combination as it seems the cheapest way to get an hdx rig with 24 analogue and digital i/o. I wonder if anyone has this running and if there are any issues/complications that are worth considering?

somewhere in one of the forums i read that pro tools cant compensate for input delays created by non avid converters, ive only ever used digi or avid converters so dont know if this is an issue or if theres a setting to overcome it?

any advice would be greatly appreciated!

thanks

Sam

Chris Lambrechts 08-03-2012 03:21 AM

Re: HDX Madi with SSL Alpha-Link AX
 
Pro Tools will compensate for your convertors. The values it will compensate for however will not be your 3rd party convertors. It will see it as an Avid interface and by default compensate for those values.

Chris

phatbeatstudio 08-04-2012 01:23 AM

Re: HDX Madi with SSL Alpha-Link AX
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by sammyfarr (Post 1953946)
Hi All,

ive had a look around the forums but cant find anything conclusive...

im looking at buying this combination as it seems the cheapest way to get an hdx rig with 24 analogue and digital i/o. I wonder if anyone has this running and if there are any issues/complications that are worth considering?

somewhere in one of the forums i read that pro tools cant compensate for input delays created by non avid converters, ive only ever used digi or avid converters so dont know if this is an issue or if theres a setting to overcome it?

any advice would be greatly appreciated!

thanks

Sam

Well even if it didn't compensate for them automatically ,I assume you could do it manually . Wouldn't the delay usually be the same so if you figured it out once then rinse and reuse. just like a condom :D well maybe not on second thought.

sammyfarr 08-11-2012 04:11 PM

Re: HDX Madi with SSL Alpha-Link AX
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts (Post 1953957)
Pro Tools will compensate for your convertors. The values it will compensate for however will not be your 3rd party convertors. It will see it as an Avid interface and by default compensate for those values.

Chris

Thanks Chris, that's what I thought. Is it possible to adjust the amount p tools compensates?

Cheers

Sam


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com