Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   Fade volume (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417176)

my-name-is-thanos 09-25-2021 03:46 PM

Fade volume
 
Whenever I put a fade on a track. The volume automatically goes back to where it was. The volume will not stay where I put it. I think it's only the midi tracks that do this. Audio tracks can have a fade but the volume can be changed. I can't output my midi tracks because they still have to be edited. So how do I put a fade on a midi track without the volume automatically going back to 0.0 after I change the volume? I want there to be a fade while still being able to change the volume.

albee1952 09-26-2021 09:41 AM

Re: Fade volume
 
There's probably many ways to achieve what you want, so here are some ideas. I'll start with a question; what are your midi tracks driving? That's where you want to put your fade(instead of on the midi track).

Say your midi is feeding an instrument plugin on either an AUX or an INSTRUMENT track. Put the fade on the volume line of that track(in the case of an INSTRUMENT track, you can choose midi volume or audio volume; audio volume is what you want to show/edit).

Now if your midi is being sent out to a hardware synth, how is the hardware synth coming back into your session? If its coming in on an AUX track, put the fade on the AUX track. Hopefully, this helps. If not, come back with a lot more detail on exactly how your session is setup(its not possible to give too much info):o


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com