Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3 (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=413123)

BWV846 12-08-2020 08:19 PM

Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3
 
I am trying to connect a Rack 003 to Windows 10 using an apple Thunderbolt 3 adapter and a firewire adapter connected to a Thunderbolt 3 port (Dell Precision 7510 laptop). Link light is not coming on. The local tech has asked if I could find what PTs hardware device ID may be so we could assign in device manager. He says it must possible to connect as its layers of communication from hardware to software..

The other question he had is 'does the 003 rack ping out a signal, or is it waiting for a signal from the software?'. We want to know is the software and hardware active or passive.

Anyone else with success with 003 and Thunderbolt please apply..

Darryl Ramm 12-08-2020 08:32 PM

Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3
 
Apple Thunderbolt 3 to 2 adapters are known to have problems on Windows. I would start by showing that worked with any device.

You give almost no info. *The* reliable way to get Firewire on Windows is to use a Firewire PCIe card, I would be doing that if you have PCIe slots. And if not and you cannot get this work using these adapters I would consider a Thunderbolt 3 expansion chassis with a PCIe Firewire card installed.

Quote:

The local tech has asked if I could find what PTs hardware device ID may be so we could assign in device manager. He says it must possible to connect as its layers of communication from hardware to software..
Your local tech does not know what they are talking about or is severely drunk.

Quote:

The other question he had is 'does the 003 rack ping out a signal, or is it waiting for a signal from the software?'. We want to know is the software and hardware active or passive.
"active or passive" is not the way to think of this, both sides are intelligent devices. A Firewire device responds to identification request packets sent on the Firewire bus, the kernel loads the driver in response to identifying it has a driver for that device. How all this actually works is probably irrelevant, and you can't change low level behavior, but you can start by seeing if the device manager sees the 003R appear at all in the device manger even if it can't identify what it is i.e. does not load the driver for it... after you confirm the Thunderbolt 3 to 2 adapter works at all.

BWV846 12-09-2020 12:53 AM

Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3
 
Thanks. Yes, the TB3 to TB2 adapter works, it registers in device manager. The TB2 to Firewire adapter does not register, that is the first problem. No there are no PCIe ports.

I give almost no info. What other info would you like?

NO the local tech is not drunk. He only knows what I have told him. He has not seen the computer. I am trying to save everyone's time and money.

Yes I am aware of the issue with my firewire adapter; I have asked here these questions because I haver seen half a dozen conflicting websites and messages from tech guys online using firewire who also are in disagreement.

So before I go and spend $700AU on an expansion chassis I would like some confirmation that it would work.

Thanks

Ben Jenssen 12-09-2020 05:25 AM

Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3
 
If you were planning on running PT8 on W10 I think you'll be disappointed.

albee1952 12-09-2020 09:27 AM

Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen (Post 2586724)
If you were planning on running PT8 on W10 I think you'll be disappointed.

Or frustrated:o You have a nice new PC, so its time to get a nice new version of Pro Tools, and a nice TB3 interface. The best way to make all the old stuff work is; buy an old(er) computer with windows 7:eek:

SKI 12-18-2020 06:59 AM

Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by BWV846 (Post 2586706)
So before I go and spend $700AU on an expansion chassis I would like some confirmation that it would work.

Thanks

Why are you even considering going further down the rabbit hole?
Take the simplest solution to the problem and reduce your headaches at the same time.

JFreak 12-18-2020 08:57 AM

Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen (Post 2586724)
If you were planning on running PT8 on W10 I think you'll be disappointed.

Yes

EGS 12-18-2020 09:22 AM

Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3
 
TB3 to TB2 adapter. TB2 to FW800 adapter. FW800 to FW400 adapter. Bad idea.

PT8 on Win 10. Bad idea.

JFreak 12-18-2020 09:24 AM

Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EGS (Post 2587784)
TB3 to TB2 adapter. TB2 to FW800 adapter. FW800 to FW400 adapter. Bad idea.

No problem there.

Quote:

Originally Posted by EGS (Post 2587784)
PT8 on Win 10. Bad idea.

Yes.

EGS 12-18-2020 09:29 AM

Re: Pro Tools 8 003 Hardware ID and Thunderbolt 3
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JFreak (Post 2587787)
No problem there.

OK cool. So, it might work, then, if the OP simply upgrades to a Win10 compatible PT version.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:33 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com