Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Trouble Opening Plug-in in Pro Tools/Sample Moog (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=253064)

bms9nmh 08-27-2009 09:54 AM

Trouble Opening Plug-in in Pro Tools/Sample Moog
 
Hey Guys,

I'm having trouble opening SampleMoog with my Pro Tools 7.4 LE Mbox setup. I've installed the RTAS plug-in to:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins

and the .dpm and .rsr files show up in this folder when I've checked. However, when i open Pro Tools there is no option to select the instrument in the any of the instrumnet folders on the Instrumnet Channel. I therefore can't open the instrument which is pretty frustrating! Does amyone have any ideas what the problem may be?
Any info greatly appreciated!

Many Thanks


p.s. i've already tried re-installing it with no joy

spkguitar 08-27-2009 10:29 AM

Re: Trouble Opening Plug-in in Pro Tools/Sample Moog
 
Mono or Stereo instrument track?

Which numeric version of SampleMoog?

bms9nmh 08-30-2009 02:33 AM

Re: Trouble Opening Plug-in in Pro Tools/Sample Moog
 
hi,

sorry, realized i was was trying to open it on a mono instrument track-it works on the stereo track- yes i know...this is an absoulte schoolboy error- i've learnt my lesson!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com