Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Set-up for Garage Band with MBox help (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=141480)

David Lewis 07-09-2005 08:44 AM

Set-up for Garage Band with MBox help
 
I'm using a Power Mac G5 OSX Tiger and just loaded Pro Tools LE 6.7r2. Also using a new Mbox. I'm trying to get set up so I can use the Mbox with both ProTools and Garage Band. I'm having trouble configuring for Garage Band.

A previous search led me to a Digidesign instruction that says to use the MBox with Garage Band, I must "explicitly enable third-party programs that they wish to use with the Mbox. The Mbox will not apper in Garage Band without adding Garage Band to the Digidesign supported apps list."

Then I'm told to use the new "opt-in" function in Digidesign Core Audio 6.1.1 and higher. First, I'm sorry, but I can't find where the computer tells me which version of Core Audio I have. But I cannot find anywhere in that program anything that looks like an "opt-in" opportunity or anywhere to enable new software. Garage band is definitely not seeing my input. Any suggestions?

Thanks,

David Lewis

tele_player 07-09-2005 02:22 PM

Re: Set-up for Garage Band with MBox help
 
Tiger requires 6.9.2

David Lewis 07-09-2005 06:23 PM

Re: Set-up for Garage Band with MBox help
 
Thanks, Sunny California. My mistake. I'm running OSX 10.3.9. Does that change anything?

tele_player 07-09-2005 07:26 PM

Re: Set-up for Garage Band with MBox help
 
Yes, get the latest 6.7 CoreAudio driver.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com