Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Can I use 2 hd core card? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=317154)

theazone 02-09-2012 07:59 AM

Can I use 2 hd core card?
 
Greetings Gurus,
quick question ... can I make use of a second HD core card in the same system for the extra DSP?

Many tahnks,
rg

Drew Mazurek 02-09-2012 08:56 AM

Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?
 
yes.

phatbeatstudio 02-10-2012 12:12 PM

Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?
 
Yes you can
Im only repeating what somebody else said in there thread but.
Two core cards can be used but it has to go CORE+CORE+ACCEL
Not CORE +ACCEL+CORE but i would think only CORE+CORE should work
this is what was on another thread not to long ago. never tried it myself.

JFreak 02-10-2012 10:07 PM

Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?
 
Yes. However many you have, you have to first connect Core cards together, then add any Accel cards you may have, and last you can connect Process cards to the end of the TDM chain.

I.O.W.

CORE
ACCEL
PROCESS

CORE
CORE
ACCEL

CORE
CORE
PROCESS

CORE
CORE
ACCEL
ACCEL
PROCESS

All legal combinations.

headsup 02-12-2012 12:34 PM

Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?
 
Guys

Is a process card the same in terms of DSP power as a Core card?

Only Accel has more and different chips is that correct?

Thanks

H

Firechild 02-12-2012 10:29 PM

Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?
 
PCIe core and PCI accel cards have the same amount of DSP power.

PCI Core has less than PCI Accel.

There is a chart somewhere on the AVID site.
Stay away from old Process cards though, they are half the power of Accel cards.

Buccanears 02-12-2012 10:47 PM

Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?
 
+1 stay away from Process cards
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...ower_26690.pdf

LukeFromBerlin 02-14-2012 11:05 AM

Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Firechild (Post 1900997)
There is a chart somewhere on the AVID site.

Have fun trying to find it... :mad:

I just spent about 45 min minutes on avid's nightmare website (see other threads reg. the quality of it and the search functions there :( ) trying to find the voice / interface / # of tracks etc. comparison chart.
It has oviously been replaced, nothing below PT 9 in the chart anymore (I use 8.1)

I was hoping they had at least kept the old chart somewhere , like in a Legacy-Charts area or similar...but no chance.

If anybody knows how to access it, please post. I would save a PDF or similar on my HD. Sometimes it's handy to look which sample rate allows for how many voices when using an x-number of PCIe cards etc.

But perhaps that's a little off topic... sorry :o

Firechild 02-14-2012 01:02 PM

Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Buccanears (Post 1900998)

I meant this link :D

JFreak 02-15-2012 03:43 AM

Re: Can I use 2 hd core card?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Firechild (Post 1901640)
I meant this link :D

This link only states that if you add Process cards to your HD(PCI-X) system it will be like the original HD1 which has 9 original DSP chips and total MIPS of 900 compared to 1740MIPS/Accel(PCI-X)

So the Accel card is 840MIPS faster than the original Process card and has just as many chips. Yes, that is 93% faster and it effectively means you have to install two Process cards compared to one Accel in pure MIPS, but the article also said that MIPS is not always everything, sometimes just pure DSP chip count is what you need. In that sense 2 Process cards might be better than 1 Accel card.

Not to mention i/o capability. If you need large i/o, you need many cards. If you don't, then you don't.

Point being, the Process cards are still very useful cards. And twice as good as a MIX-farm ;)


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com