Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10 (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=388655)

Aten 02-05-2017 05:43 PM

How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10
 
Is it possible to do the above? On Windows 7, other DAWs would use my Avid interface but on WIndows 10 it won't work. I'm using PT10.

Is there anyone who has solved this issue? Thanks so much.

albee1952 02-05-2017 07:50 PM

Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10
 
I can't say if its POSSIBLE, but I would advise against it for these reasons:
1-Avid/Digi hardware is often not very happy doing this
2-you will gain no benefit from the TDM processing outside of PT
3-using a separate interface for other DAW's avoids any hardware conflicts
4-if you must use Windows 10 , its an unsupported combination of hardware/software(IOW, don't feel compelled to go with Win10 unless you have some good reason, since it isn't working)

Having said all that, I did manage to get my old Mbox 2 working on Win 10, but it took a day of fussing with uninstalling and re-installing drivers. In the end, I went back to Win 7 on both my systems. Food for thought:o

Aten 02-05-2017 09:18 PM

Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10
 
Thanks so much Dave.

I shall re-format my PC and go with Win 7. I can't roll back :(

Thanks for the reminder about no TDM Processing power outside PT.

Michael.

justDoug 02-06-2017 10:25 AM

Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10
 
I'm curious, since you two probably haven't wandered too far...

Does the older 'HD' hardware function in a '64-bit Windows 7' world? I know that Pro Tools has clear-cut compatibility issues, but I've not tried the hardware as a stand alone.

I can see the benefit of the lower latency, although live sound reinforcement on my rig at 48k/24-bit with 64 samples of buffering has NEVER caused any artist to even raise an eyebrow (unless it was to ask what magic I was employing to make everything sound so damned good)...

albee1952 02-06-2017 12:10 PM

Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10
 
The older stuff may FUNCTION in our 64 bit world, but as to how well....that's somewhat of a guess. Certainly, you can run TDM cards on a 64 bit OS, but the hardware gains no benefit. Pro Tools 8.1, 9 and 10(all versions) are compatible in that they all work, but when I moved to Pro Tools 11(a fully 64 bit program), that made a big change in performance. But, TDM/HD cards won't work with PT 11(not sure if that's because they really can't work for some reason, or if Avid just decided they were not going to spend any R&D funds to make it work):o

Given how many great interface options we have today, its worth looking around at other options. Plus, its still possible to use 192's with current HDN and HDX cards, and some other boxes like Waves StudioGrid(or whatever their box is called:-)). I have a 192 happily working along side of a pair of HD IO boxes on my HD/Native rig:o

justDoug 02-06-2017 01:01 PM

Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10
 
I run a multi-boot Windows 7 setup; each instance of Windows is optimized for it's specific purpose. My I/O for live sound and multi-track capture is interfaced via adat through a pair of RME Digi9636/52 cards (older hardware with NO 64-bit drivers); running into Pro Tools 10 on Windows 7 (32-bit). All other work is (usually) done in Pro Tools 12 on Windows 7 (64-bit).

I built this rig to host a Pro Tools 10 HD4 setup (on pci/pcix HD cards)- still collecting parts...

Aten 02-06-2017 02:52 PM

Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10
 
Hey Dave

Quick question; will the old 192 I/O connect to the Native PCI card? This is what I hope to do. My old Core/Accel cards won't fit my new PC. And some young Avid salesperson just advised they are almost certain they won't communicate together - I think he is just trying to upsell me!

Thanks,
Michael.

TOM@METRO 02-06-2017 03:08 PM

Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10
 
I'm not Dave , but yes the 192 will work with the HD Native card. The Accel cards... no (TDM only).

Aten 02-06-2017 03:45 PM

Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10
 
Thanks so much Tom :-)

albee1952 02-07-2017 08:20 PM

Re: How to Use 192 I/O TDM with other DAWs on Windows 10
 
You will need an adapter cable(Digilink to MiniDigilink) to connect the 192 to an HD/Native card:o


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com