Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   rewire not recording properly into PT.... (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=154311)

chal7ds 12-08-2005 08:22 PM

rewire not recording properly into PT....
 
Hey all,

I'm trying to record a beat from fruityloops into Pro Tools and everytime i hit play and record, it starts recording a couple notes in, instead of right from the beginning..so it cuts off the intro. Why is it doing this??

I've tried several times to no avail...

neeel 12-09-2005 05:35 AM

Re: rewire not recording properly into PT....
 
Not sure of what the answer is to this but....

You could always start the recording position a couple of bars before the first note? This way it will get all notes in.

Neil.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com