Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools.... (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=258770)

JazzyJ 11-08-2009 05:21 AM

Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools....
 
Hi all,

I've recorded a midi drum and an audio track using a Roland TD12 kit.

When I playback my recorded midi through Superior Drummer 2 the high hats have no expression.

I've dragged the high hats to another note where they sound better but still they do not open and close like the audio track using the Roland sounds.

From what I've heard from other users it's been a case of plugin and go with the hihat results being the jewel in the crown regarding SP2 in comparison to other Drum modules!!

Not so for me. The high hats are awful at the moment.

I've had an experienced drummer do the job for me and my track is unusable at the moment. The whole track rests on the hi hat expression and at the moment there is none.


Any ideas?

Is this a case of changing some exisitng settings or is it likely that this specific midi information was not acutally transmitted during the recording and therefore I have lost this take?

Any advice from people using TD12 and superior drummer will be much aprecieated. Why does it always have to be so difficult to do something? I swear one day we'll go back to 'on the one' takes with a live band like the good ole days of the JB's....

JazzyJ

reycantong 11-08-2009 05:30 AM

Re: Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools....
 
Have you updated to 2.2? If yes, try the initial settings and presets there like using the E-Drums mode so that SD will automatically map your TD12. Or if you're not into presets, use the "LEARN" function to map your TD12 with SD.

As for the hihat, you can actually change the expression settings. Or you can go to the mapping page, just above the virtual keyboard there is a 'preset' dropdown. Under 'note mapping' select the edrum preset and then select the pedal correction preset that best suits your needs

JazzyJ 11-08-2009 06:06 AM

Re: Superior Drummer, TD12 and Pro Tools....
 
Thanks for the advice.

But are you talking about alterations so that future recordings will be better or about making my existing recorded midi play better.

My question essentially is whether the hihat information has been recorded in the first place rather than about set up for future recordings.

Is this a question of playback or that the information doesn't exist to playback?

I set up my recording gear in someone's house that had a TD12 and the opportunity to go back has gone.

Cheers


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com