Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   Device is configured with an unsupported buffer size (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=370830)

sp_key 08-15-2015 04:05 AM

Device is configured with an unsupported buffer size
 
Hi all,

As an Ableton Live user, I've been waiting with anticipation for months for Pro Tools First to arrive.

Finally...
However, already, 20 minutes to install multiple components (iLok, Cloud... etc.). The Avid splash screen advertised up to 16 tracks and 4 effects per track... Really? So, we're back in the 90's!

Anyway, trying to load Avid for the very first time and I get the above error message. What's the buffer size? Is it the latency? If yes, this is already set to 32 which, according to the message is supported.

I'm using the FIREBOX Audio Interface which is a firewire interface. I can change the latency through the interface control panel but as I said, it's already set to 32.

Any thoughts please shout!

Many thanks in advance

Amack 08-18-2015 12:04 PM

Re: Device is configured with an unsupported buffer size
 
Pro Tools doesn't support 32 sample buffers above 48 kHz sample rates. Depending on your interface's PT compatibility, you might need to increase it significantly more than you're used to with Ableton - see http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=370379

Quote:

Originally Posted by sp_key (Post 2284814)
Hi all,

As an Ableton Live user, I've been waiting with anticipation for months for Pro Tools First to arrive.

Finally...
However, already, 20 minutes to install multiple components (iLok, Cloud... etc.). The Avid splash screen advertised up to 16 tracks and 4 effects per track... Really? So, we're back in the 90's!

Anyway, trying to load Avid for the very first time and I get the above error message. What's the buffer size? Is it the latency? If yes, this is already set to 32 which, according to the message is supported.

I'm using the FIREBOX Audio Interface which is a firewire interface. I can change the latency through the interface control panel but as I said, it's already set to 32.

Any thoughts please shout!

Many thanks in advance



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com