Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   Double EUCON activated window after selecting track (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=414870)

Nick Camaron 04-06-2021 08:28 AM

Double EUCON activated window after selecting track
 
Hi,

my work-automatism is: I select a track and then immediately hit "shift-s" to hear it solo.

However this "shift" sometimes (not always) results in another EUCON Plugin or pan window appearing impertinently in the upper left, concealing my edit window.
So I have to close it.

Can anyone confirm this?

Just immediately after selecting a track hit shift.
Do this a couple of times until another window will appear. You too?

(It does not happen when holding shift and selcting a track.
It does not happen when waiting a beat longer between selcting a track and hitting shift.)

This is a bit annoying. Anyone knows what this is and how to avoid it?

Thanks


Mac Mojave, 2021.3, S3, Eucon 4.7.4.10

Nick Camaron 04-13-2021 05:14 AM

Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track
 
Ha, odd that this doesn't appear to be an issue for anyone.

albee1952 04-13-2021 12:56 PM

Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track
 
shooting from the hip, I suspect a setting in Eucon:o

Nick Camaron 04-13-2021 12:58 PM

Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track
 
haha.. :-) I toggled so many options already:confused:

reichman 04-13-2021 01:09 PM

Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track
 
I've seen this, and I think it's caused by having a plug-in's parameters on the knobs, even after the plug-in window has been closed. Eucon thinks you want to see the next plug-in in the same slot and opens the window. Usually I go up a level on S3 or Dock and this goes away.

EddieJones 04-14-2021 08:50 AM

Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track
 
Try this one: Open Windows on Workstation When Knobs Assigned

Nick Camaron 04-14-2021 09:22 AM

Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2599491)
Try this one: Open Windows on Workstation When Knobs Assigned

hm. that completely disables the essential function I´m afraid.

I actually want that i.e EQ or Pan or whatever Plugin follows my track selection.
But only the "one" window in the "parked position" (the targeted) which simply switches the track(as indicated in the track selector).

But still often another or more windows appear on the upper left (with target symbol greyed out)

EddieJones 04-15-2021 09:21 AM

Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track
 
Can I check...is this 2 plugin windows or a plugin window and a pan or send window ?

Nick Camaron 04-15-2021 09:50 AM

Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by EddieJones (Post 2599621)
Can I check...is this 2 plugin windows or a plugin window and a pan or send window ?

plugins only
I could reproduce with EQ3 7Band on tracks in a fresh session

EddieJones 04-15-2021 10:03 AM

Re: Double EUCON activated window after selecting track
 
Can you post your EuControl general and Pref settings windows? And you just have an S3 and Control App ?

And tell me what button/mouse presses cause this io happen so I can try here.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com