Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 12 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=142)
-   -   f4 button just works part of the time? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=393706)

J.D. Andrew 09-13-2017 12:10 PM

f4 button just works part of the time?
 
Hey all.

My f4 button just works some of the time when switching to grid mode. I'm churning through a lot of sessions and at the start of the day it worked, and now it doesn't.

Don't have time for a reboot. Just wanted to see if anyone else has had this problem.

12.8.1HD. Mac OS 10.12.6. 2017 MacBook Pro yada yada yada...

DJ Hellfire 09-13-2017 12:43 PM

Re: f4 button just works part of the time?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by J.D. Andrew (Post 2449385)
Don't have time for a reboot.

Are you losing more valuable time with this function not working than the 5 minutes you would lose rebooting and reloading the session? :confused:

J.D. Andrew 09-20-2017 11:33 AM

Re: f4 button just works part of the time?
 
Update. Restarting Pro Tools does not solve the issue, but requires a full computer restart.

mikewise1117 10-12-2017 06:14 AM

Re: f4 button just works part of the time?
 
I know this thread is pretty old but I'm now experiencing the same problem. I'm on Pro Tools 12.8.1 and F4 shortcut for grid mode is not working. F1,F2,F3,F5, etc are all working but not F4. It works sometimes when I first open a session but then quickly stops working.

Please help! Slows me down like crazy.

I'm on a Macbook Pro running Sierra 10.12.6 and my keyboard works just fine in other applications.

nebosphere 10-12-2017 06:24 AM

Re: f4 button just works part of the time?
 
https://discussions.apple.com/thread...art=0&tstart=0


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

mikewise1117 10-12-2017 06:35 AM

Re: f4 button just works part of the time?
 
yep, someone else just sent me the same link. this seems to be my issue. closing itunes seems to fix the problem.

J.D. Andrew 10-22-2017 08:32 PM

Re: f4 button just works part of the time?
 
Yeah, just saw this on the 12.8.2 read me file.

Grid mode shortcut (F4) doesn't select or toggle Grid mode on late 2016 MacBook Pro with Touch Bar if a web browser is launched with a web page loaded (PT-224790)
The “F4” function key on a TouchBar of the 4th generation MacBook Pro (late 2016) doesn't select or toggle Grid mode if a Web Browser (e.g., Safari or Google Chrome) is launched with a web page loaded (e.g., Google Homepage). Close the Web browser while working in Pro Tools to avoid this issue.


Finally one of my problems has been figured out.

jd


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com