Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Virtual Instruments (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=29)
-   -   Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2 (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=269716)

LT_CJ 03-18-2010 01:48 PM

Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2
 
My company ordered a replacement Ignition Pack for our new sound design station b/c who knows where all the codes for the old one went. Our IT dep't insisted on doing the installation and our rookie sound designer just told him to go ahead and install everything.

Thus, Xpand1 was installed on his machine which up until that moment was happily running Xpand2 as part of PT8.x. Now when he opens PT, only Xpand1 shows up.

We can see all the Xpand2 files on his machine, but it seems PT is accessing an Xpand1 file that we are not aware of.

Soooo, with our IT dep't now out with the flu, I'm trying to figure out if there's a fix short of re-installing PT8 (which I can't do b/c IT has the auth codes, etc.).

Suggestions?

It's an iMac running Leopard...

sunburst79 03-18-2010 06:11 PM

Re: Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LT_CJ (Post 1574787)
My company ordered a replacement Ignition Pack for our new sound design station b/c who knows where all the codes for the old one went. Our IT dep't insisted on doing the installation and our rookie sound designer just told him to go ahead and install everything.

Thus, Xpand1 was installed on his machine which up until that moment was happily running Xpand2 as part of PT8.x. Now when he opens PT, only Xpand1 shows up.

We can see all the Xpand2 files on his machine, but it seems PT is accessing an Xpand1 file that we are not aware of.

Soooo, with our IT dep't now out with the flu, I'm trying to figure out if there's a fix short of re-installing PT8 (which I can't do b/c IT has the auth codes, etc.).

Suggestions?

It's an iMac running Leopard...

Have you tried running the PTLE 8.0 installer with only the Creative Collection checked? That should reinstall the entire Creative Collection for you.

LT_CJ 03-19-2010 07:06 AM

Re: Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2
 
That's a great idea, thank you. If I can get the install discs, we'll give it a try. :-)

sunburst79 03-20-2010 04:13 PM

Re: Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by LT_CJ (Post 1575224)
That's a great idea, thank you. If I can get the install discs, we'll give it a try. :-)

You should have the same choices with the web installer.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com