Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Recording Virtual instrument thru internal Bus? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=170267)

Glenn75 06-14-2006 10:39 PM

Recording Virtual instrument thru internal Bus?
 
I am recording Battery 2 through an internal bus on to audio tracks and the audio is not lining up with the midi information. The strange this is the audio information appears to be in front of the midi info rather than behind??? Is this normal? Aren't recordings of virtual instruments through internal bus supposed to be sample accurate? And is there a setting/preference that I need to double check to insure accuracy?

Glenn75 06-14-2006 11:07 PM

Re: Recording Virtual instrument thru internal Bus?
 
Wow, I just read the thread about the 20 millisecond early problem. My Battery 2 recordings are ahead of the Midi info by 22 milliseconds. Is this occuring with all recordings? Is this only occuring with virtual instruments? I have 4 sessions to mix tomorrow morning so I've been tracking all the virtual instruments down to wavs. This is unbelievable. I need to know exactly what is causing this.

I'm running 7.1cs7
Mac OS 10.4.6

here's the thread I found about the problem:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...=&fpart=2&vc=1

crizdee 06-15-2006 12:19 AM

Re: Recording Virtual instrument thru internal Bus?
 
Hi,

Try turning ADC off when you bounce the audio, or try turning it off if it already on!

Unless it is drum/percussion parts the delay will be so small it won't be noticeable to the ear! if it is drum parts, then realighn to the grid or the original source.

Chris

Glenn75 06-15-2006 09:45 AM

Re: Recording Virtual instrument thru internal Bus?
 
So that's it? I'm suprised that this isn't of bigger concern to you guys.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:20 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com