Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=135)
-   -   EQ Curve on Control (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=381502)

hj0102 06-03-2016 11:11 AM

EQ Curve on Control
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi,

Is it only me that couldn't see EQ curve control on pt control? Updated to up-to-dated app, but no curve.

Or hide somewhere? Thanks

ha2dorff 06-03-2016 02:57 PM

EQ Curve on Control
 
The EQ curve display is not in the version released. But I hope it'll be there soon.

hj0102 06-05-2016 05:39 PM

Re: EQ Curve on Control
 
thanks, that is one reason i've got Avid Dock.

YYR123 06-05-2016 06:40 PM

Re: EQ Curve on Control
 
Yeah no doubt, I didn't know this wasn't in this version

Still won't stop me from getting one but can't believe it's not there yet

hj0102 05-18-2017 03:00 PM

Re: EQ Curve on Control
 
Any updates for this?

EddieJones 05-19-2017 09:29 AM

Re: EQ Curve on Control
 
Yes I know this sucks. I can't give a date but its certainly on my list of things to get done.

jsvalmont 06-15-2017 12:07 PM

Re: EQ Curve on Control
 
This was one of the big selling points for me on the Dock. I was very surprised it wasn't there when I started using it, and am shocked it is still not there a year later.

reichman 06-15-2017 07:24 PM

Re: EQ Curve on Control
 
Not to be a contrarian, but I don't think this feature is all that important. The middle of the screen is already used for quickly changing menus of knob assignments. Works well for that. I suppose if you swiped to the end of the menus for the graphic EQ, that would be okay. Still, not 100% necessary.

jsvalmont 06-18-2017 09:19 PM

Re: EQ Curve on Control
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by reichman (Post 2435260)
Not to be a contrarian, but I don't think this feature is all that important. The middle of the screen is already used for quickly changing menus of knob assignments. Works well for that. I suppose if you swiped to the end of the menus for the graphic EQ, that would be okay. Still, not 100% necessary.

If you don't care then please go find and post on something you do care about. Obviously they shouldn't break being able to switch to different menus when it goes in. I am really looking forward to this, along with compression curves if they can make that happen as well. Having this would help me be less dependent on the computer screen and more involved with the control surface workflow.

jsvalmont 08-18-2017 09:46 PM

Re: EQ Curve on Control
 
Any updates on this?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com