Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice... (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=305504)

miezurecords 08-07-2011 10:31 AM

ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...
 
Hello guys,

This is my first post here. :p
I currently have a:
MacBook Pro 13" (mid-2009) running a 2.26GHz Core 2 Duo, 8GB DDR3, Seagate Momentus XT 500GB/7200rpm, nVidia 9400 video adapter, Snow Leo 10.6.8 v1.1 (cause I've seen that Lions belong in Narnia for now ;) )

I've just sold my M-Audio Profire 2626 interface to get into this ProTools world.
I'm planning on getting a new Avid Mbox Pro with ProTools 9 crossgrade from 8 LE and I was curious if this Mac of mine - will it be able to take the load of PT 9?
I've tried a cracked version of PT9HD, but it didn't work that well... I currently own Logic Pro 9 and it works flawlessly so, naturally, I was amazed that after doing all the tips on optimization I couldn't manage to get it to run decently (i've tried recording 1-2 tracks and mixing 8 tracks).
I got that crazy CPU error with both my profire and my internal card when trying to Bounce the mix. Every buffer was maxed out, ADC as well, the works. I want to believe that this was because of the cracked version of PT9HD.

Could you please tell me if you think I'll be able to run PT 9 decently on this laptop, or should I settle for the bundled 8 LE and ditch the crossgrade ?
I don't have the $$$$ (I live in Romania...) for a better MacBook and an iMac or Mac Pro is out of the question due to size/lack of portability.

Thanks a lot for your help guys ! :o

Eric Seaberg 08-07-2011 09:28 PM

Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...
 
Is your hard-drive external or internal? Using the internal drive is NOT recommended by Avid. If your interface is FW (which the Pro is) and your external drive is FW, there is a specific order to chain them in.

miezurecords 08-07-2011 10:39 PM

Hello, I know that!
I record to an external firewire drive and the daisy-chain is macbook - hdd - interface. Also had networking removed on the firewire interface, disabled indexing and all the tweaks on the avid forum.
Keep in mind I was using my profire and a pt9hd non-legit... I did not buy the mbox pro (or pt9) yet, but I want to make sure it's worth it.
Thanks for your input !

Digiwave 08-08-2011 06:49 AM

Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...
 
Hi,
Ive got a macbook pro 13" Intel core duo with 2gb ram which I use with the profire 2626.As performances go my setup works quite smooth... although it ran better on PTMP 8 than it does with PT9.

P.s Its best not to mention the whole "Cracked version of PT9HD" on this forum ;)

miezurecords 08-08-2011 09:05 AM

Ok, thank you for that feedback.
Anw I just try before I buy. Did the same with Logic Pro 8 and 9...
My town is a Cubase only area with almost inexistant ProTools community you see, so trying out my setup on an mbox with legit sw is impossible...
I am sooooooo anxious to get the mbox pro ! Is it worth the Crossgrade from PT8LE to PT9Std on my system ? It's a 170euro value, not that much, but still almost a third of my monthly income...( i know that's lame but it sure beats the hell out of not having a job... )
Cheers guys !

BrianJArmstrong 08-08-2011 09:12 AM

Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...
 
PT9 runs so much smoother than PT8 did on my similar MBP setup.

I say do it.

The Dougfather 08-08-2011 01:01 PM

Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...
 
If you've had hooky software installed on your mac then i strongly recommend you either erase and install or create a new partition with a fresh os and see if that helps. When you install cracked software who knows what is being installed and an install doesn't mean there aren't any remnants of it left which are causing issue.

IMHO if you are eligible for the crossgrade to Pro Tools 9 i would urge you to research all the interfaces out there and ask yourself if your getting the best bang to buck ratio. There are a few of these little boxes out there which have ADAT i/o which offers huge expansion possibilities, TC, MOTU, Focusrite etc which the Avid stuff doesn't.

miezurecords 08-08-2011 01:39 PM

Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...
 
Hey, when my new interface with PT9 will be here, I'll sure as hell erase my HDD and put in a fresh Snow Leo (I don't care if Lion will be ok by then, really!).
I don't really need the extra inputs, but I need at least 2, firewire connection and ability to track in 192/24 (with Logic). The MBox Pro 3 seems to have all that and way more, that's why I didn't go for other interfaces.
I'm waiting for other opinions... should I vote for a used Apogee Duet or maybe a new Apogee Duet 2 (although I hate the USB part of it...) ?
I read the converters and pres on the MBox Pro are very good, has anyone found it to be otherwise ? Now I know I can't get the quality of an ISA One inside that interface, but some good sound would be nice! :D

Waw, I'm getting so much action on my post, this really is a GREAT community, thanks for providing all this helpful tips !

miezurecords 08-08-2011 11:41 PM

Re: ProTools Noob - MacBook Pro performance advice...
 
Heya guys,
Here's another Noobish question:
I want to change my external HDD and I was thinking of going for a faster Firewire 800 HDD... If I daisy-chain the MacBookPro (9p/800) - (9p/800) External HDD (9p/800) - (6p/400) MBox Pro 3, will the HDD run in 1394b or will it run only at standard 1394a speed :confused: ?
Do you think a Western Digital MyBook Studio Edition 2TB, 32MB, 7200rpm, USB2.0 & Firewire 800 would be a good option ?
Thanks... I am really nervous about the whole PT stuff because I want it to work !!! :D


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com