Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Plug-ins not showing up in PT (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=21765)

Samhein 10-19-2001 10:59 PM

Plug-ins not showing up in PT
 
Anyone ever come across the problem of TDM plug-ins, which are present in the Plug-ins folder, but not showing up in ProTools?

We've trashed the preferences, re-installed ProTools, etc. but the problem still remains.

For eg., we have Dverb, Focusrite d2 & DPP1. Only DPP1 will show in ProTools.

We've even re-installed the plug-ins.

HELP!! [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]

DigiTechSupt 10-22-2001 07:07 AM

Re: Plug-ins not showing up in PT
 
What version of Pro Tools?
What version of d2 and DVerb have you installed?

Brent

Samhein 10-23-2001 09:38 PM

Re: Plug-ins not showing up in PT
 
Brent,

This appears to be a PACE protection issue. We're using the latest software, PT5.1.1. d2, dverb and the rest are also the current versions.

We had to do two things to get the plug-ins to work. Basically, the authorizations are on our external harddisk.

We tried de-authorizing the plug-ins, and then re-authorizing them. But that still didn't work. When ProTools software loads, it will show that all the plug-ins were loading up correctly. But they still would not appear in the plug-in window itself.

Then we de-authorized them again, reformated the external harddisk, and re-authorized the plugs again.

And then they started showing up in the ProTools.

You might want to check with PACE what was causing this. But we still could not get one other plug-in to work.

The system has got no viruses.

Please enlighten me [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com