Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Playing Reason with recorded midi notes (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=331121)

jamescampagnola 11-21-2012 08:01 PM

Playing Reason with recorded midi notes
 
I want slave Reason as a Rewire device and play it live with my midi keyboard. I also want to record a midi track in Protools and have Reason play it. I've tried creating a midi track and also an instrument track and neither works. The only wave I've found is to use 2 tracks. A midi track to send to Reason and then an instrument track to monitor the playback. Do I have to have 2 different tracks to do this or am I doing something wrong? Can someone tell me how to set this up? Thanks.

Lincoln Mitchell 11-26-2012 12:35 PM

Re: Playing Reason with recorded midi notes
 
You can do it with just an instrument track.



Create inst. track.
Instantiate Reason as the insert.

Reason opens, create your Instrument.

In Pro Tools:
Make sure "Instrument" is in view on either Edit or Mix window.

Under Instrument:
Select MIDI input (your keyboard etc...)
Select MIDI Output (the Reason instrument you want to trigger.)

Make certain your routing is correct in reason and rewire. Defaults to Ch. 1-2.

That should be it...


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com