Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   midnam and middev (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=407645)

marcodeangelis 12-18-2019 02:25 AM

midnam and middev
 
Hello everybody in here.
I know that this thread has been treated in the past but all the advices I found in the forum didn't help me in fixing my issue.
I'm talking about the famous pair .midnam & .middev
In short what I need is:
I have two D-550 in my rack, among other modules, and would like to have two separate .midnam with the patch names for the two synth.
What I did is:
first I edited the .middev file copying and pasting the section relative to the D-550 and changing the model name with MY D-550 for the second one.

<MIDIDeviceType Manufacturer="Roland"
Model="D-550"
CanRoute="false"
SupportsMMC="false"
Image="OMS1026">
<DeviceID Min="1" Max="16" Default="1" Base="1" />
<Receives MaxChannels="1"
MTC="false"
Clock="false" />
</MIDIDeviceType>

<MIDIDeviceType Manufacturer="Roland"
Model=“MY D-550"
CanRoute="false"
SupportsMMC="false"
Image="OMS1026">
<DeviceID Min="1" Max="16" Default="1" Base="1" />
<Receives MaxChannels="1"
MTC="false"
Clock="false" />
</MIDIDeviceType>


Then I duplicate into the right folder the .midnam file changing the name of the files in MY D-550

<MIDINameDocument>
<Author>CherryPicker</Author>
<MasterDeviceNames>
<Manufacturer>Roland</Manufacturer>
<Model>MY D-550</Model>
<CustomDeviceMode Name="" >
<ChannelNameSetAssignments>

and the name of the file itself in MY D-550.

Then, I create a new midi device into the studio midi management with the name MY D-550

But when I try to use it into my pro tools (2018-10) mac mini late 2012 quad i7 / el Capitan OSX 10.11.6 I get the same old error message that the path file is not available for this device.

------------

Hope someone could help me in fixing this issue.
Thanks in advance
Marco
__________________

franekp 04-07-2022 09:16 PM

Re: midnam and middev
 
In reference to an older post by marcoangelis, I also need to ask expert users about this issue - one which is of key importance to my use of protools and music libraries and external midi devices. That is, its essential to be able to easily create both .middev and .midnam files, to control choice of instrument and articulation selections.
Interestingly, using an older computer (i3 & windows 8.1, and an Older version of protools 2020.11), I AM able to slowly modify and create and implement such data files. BUT on a newer computer (eg, i7 windows pro 10, and the current Protools 2021.12), it appears that its exceedingly difficult - if not impossible to successfully modify and create and use such files.


Could other users advise if Avid has perhaps changed this facility in ProTools?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com