Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Midi Editor Copy/Duplicate Leaves off Notes (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=329218)

anackman 10-10-2012 09:51 AM

Midi Editor Copy/Duplicate Leaves off Notes
 
when i try and duplicate a section of midi within the midi editor window, many times, the first several midi notes or even first several chords (if I'm using a piano) will always be left off the duplicate. I'll then need to manually go in there and pencil those notes back. It's like the copy function doesn't copy everything. I can't seem to find out why this happens. I highlight the whole bar of the midi i want to duplicate, click copy, then duplicate, the result is a duplicate but it's missing the first few notes of what I just copied.

has anyone had this issue or have a fix? maybe i'm copying incorrectly but i can't think of how else to copy.

anackman 10-11-2012 09:11 AM

Re: Midi Editor Copy/Duplicate Leaves off Notes
 
Does anyone have a possible solution for this? Or is this just a bug? Thanks in advance.

Philthy 10-11-2012 10:31 AM

Re: Midi Editor Copy/Duplicate Leaves off Notes
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by anackman (Post 1971362)
Does anyone have a possible solution for this? Or is this just a bug? Thanks in advance.

When you edit midi data you have to catch the note start, not just the body of the note. So if the attack of the note falls even slightly before the downbeat, the notes will not be copied. This is the nature of MIDI data. The sustained notes you see are actually not sustained information- they are a visual representation of the time between the note getting turned on then then released. Two different ways to deal with this:

a) quantize your MIDI data, forcing the note starts to the grid, (you can just quantize the first downbeat if you want) or

b) offset your copy/duplicate selection range by a small amount, by this I mean, select the whole range you want, but start 1/16th note early, and end the selection 1/16th note early as well. This way you will catch all the "note on" data but still end up with a loopable selection.

By the way ProTools associates the corresponding "note off" command with each "note on" command, so you don't have to worry about catching the tail end of each note.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com