Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   VENUE Live Sound Systems (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   venue SC48 and remote I/O issue (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=326505)

djcartledge 08-08-2012 11:49 PM

venue SC48 and remote I/O issue
 
Hi,
I have 2 Venue SC48 consoles with remote I/O units.
These work great and am very impressed.
I am having a small issue however.
random channels on the console in the first 24 channels are showing signal on the channels with nothing plugged into them. not all of them. maybe 10 of the channels like, 1, 2, 4, 7, 8, 10, 13, 14, 15 etc.
now if i PFL these channels, there is no noise.
and I have I a microphone plugged into those channels, they work perfectly.
it just shows up on the channel strips.

has anyone seen this before.
I have disconnected the remote i/o unit and it stops.
if i disconnect one cable it doesn't. and that doesnt matter which cable i remove either.

:)

elmute 08-23-2012 01:58 AM

Re: venue SC48 and remote I/O issue
 
Something similar happened to my SC48, both input channels and FX channels.
I've solved it by resetting the console or loading a new scene.

Saludos!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com