Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Windows (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   MIDI Track's I/O Can't Output To Plugins (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=318179)

EvilCheese 02-25-2012 05:49 PM

MIDI Track's I/O Can't Output To Plugins
 
Hey folks I have a question. I've done searching and come up with nothing so far, but I apologize if I missed this answer somewhere on the board.

So on any sessions - new or old - I have a problem that cropped up with no warning. If I create a MIDI track - say drums - I cannot have it output to a plugin, like Superior Drummer. Even on sessions where this used to work, it doesn't. I just plain don't have an option for plugins as an output.

I just don't know how to fix it.

I've already tried re-installing PT. Tried 9.0.6. 9.0.4 and just 9.0. No luck.

I have a 3rd Mbox, my system is Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit on a custom built Core i7 920, 16 GB RAM, etc. I've run Pro Tools fine off of it for the last three years ;)

Here's two screenshots, maybe they can show better than I can explain:

http://i.imgur.com/IttNj.jpg
http://i.imgur.com/6nKTN.jpg

Thanks in advance for any help!

albee1952 02-25-2012 06:27 PM

Re: MIDI Track's I/O Can't Output To Plugins
 
What about putting the plugin(SD2) on a stereo instrument track and copy/pasting the midi from the midi track to the instrument track? I do all my drum VI's with only a stereo instrument track. Once the midi is edited to perfection(a relative term:D) I then either split the plugin out to separate AUX tracks, or to audio tracks to render them on a more permanent basis.

EvilCheese 02-25-2012 07:13 PM

Re: MIDI Track's I/O Can't Output To Plugins
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 1906017)
What about putting the plugin(SD2) on a stereo instrument track and copy/pasting the midi from the midi track to the instrument track? I do all my drum VI's with only a stereo instrument track. Once the midi is edited to perfection(a relative term:D) I then either split the plugin out to separate AUX tracks, or to audio tracks to render them on a more permanent basis.

Yeah, I definitely could and I will try, but... I'm curious about this problem, since it's affecting all my sessions :(


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com