Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   I/O setup page vs I/O hardware inserts (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=234167)

jjamesbomb 12-21-2008 01:28 AM

I/O setup page vs I/O hardware inserts
 
- I'm trying to set up a sum box getting fed my first 8 digi 192 outs - then that feeding my ssl stereo compressor which returns into input 7-8. Now, I can setup a stereo track and input 7-8 and output 9-10 and monitor that output only and thereby listen after the whole chain of summing and compression but it would be neat to have it as a hardware insert instead. I'm trying to change my I/O setup so software output 7-8 sends out of physical output 9-10 and it works for the tracks individually but not when I insert 7-8 as a hardware insert...then 7-8 remains 7-8 and I get a nice feedback. Am I making sense and has anyone found a way to solve the mystery ?

thanks in advance...

ps. PT8 rocks very very hard and so does a new 8core mac...logic is getting dusty down there on my dock

crizdee 12-21-2008 02:14 AM

Re: I/O setup page vs I/O hardware inserts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jjamesbomb (Post 1320321)
- I'm trying to set up a sum box getting fed my first 8 digi 192 outs - then that feeding my ssl stereo compressor which returns into input 7-8. Now, I can setup a stereo track and input 7-8 and output 9-10 and monitor that output only and thereby listen after the whole chain of summing and compression but it would be neat to have it as a hardware insert instead. I'm trying to change my I/O setup so software output 7-8 sends out of physical output 9-10 and it works for the tracks individually but not when I insert 7-8 as a hardware insert...then 7-8 remains 7-8 and I get a nice feedback. Am I making sense and has anyone found a way to solve the mystery ?

thanks in advance...

ps. PT8 rocks very very hard and so does a new 8core mac...logic is getting dusty down there on my dock

Hi,

You really need to use the software inserts you use outboard! that's the only way to be included in the delay compensation.

The inputs and outputs that you use on the interface must be matched!!! for example, out of 7/8 to your outboard inputs, then return back to interface inputs 7/8.

all this can be setup in the i/o setup.
Not sure what you are trying to do making software outputs 7/8 trying to come out of hardware 9/10:confused: this can be done easily by moving the i/o routing around in the setup windows? its like a matrix! any virtual i/o can be dragged to any hardware i/o.

Chris


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:13 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com