Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   Digi 002 IO problem (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=325237)

wfenlon 07-09-2012 08:51 PM

Digi 002 IO problem
 
My interface only lists Built in inputs 1 and 2 on the protools 9 software though it has 8 plugins in the back of the 002 or even more using ADAT.
I've reinstalled Pro tools 9 and even tried the default switch but don't see how to record with several instruments.

Mac w/Digi002 Snow Leopard

PD-John 07-11-2012 01:33 AM

Re: Digi 002 IO problem
 
Do you mean the Default button on the I/O window? If not, try selecting the 002 as your Playback Engine in Pro Tools first (Setup > Playback Engine), then go to the I/O window (Setup > I/O) and click the "Default" button on the Input and Output tabs. When you do this all the inputs of your 002 should show up.

wfenlon 07-11-2012 09:02 PM

Re: Digi 002 IO problem
 
:-) I thought I had pressed default on the IO but somehow I must have not. That was so simple, and yet I spent hours looking for something more complex. Thank you so much.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com