Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   error -6101 cpu overload (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=272035)

peter99 04-18-2010 03:34 AM

error -6101 cpu overload
 
with only 27% usage? protools 8.03 macpro dual quad 2.8 with 6GB ram

anyone the same problem?

pete

peter99 04-18-2010 12:38 PM

Re: error -6101 cpu overload
 
bump

prestonrmail 04-18-2010 01:59 PM

Re: error -6101 cpu overload
 
What are your buffer settings?
What plugins are you using
how many processors are you using
and what protools interface.
Maybe we can narrow it down.

peter99 04-18-2010 02:12 PM

Re: error -6101 cpu overload
 
buffer setting 1024
lots of plugins... waves mercury, massey, digis,...
8 processors
mbox pro

prestonrmail 04-18-2010 02:24 PM

Re: error -6101 cpu overload
 
Macs need at least 1 processor to dedicate to plugins so I would make urs set to only use 7 this has been proven to make macs work much more seamlessly with protools. Also see what ur rtas engine is set too. Try different values to change perormance. Hope it helps. Worked for me.

prestonrmail 04-18-2010 02:29 PM

Re: error -6101 cpu overload
 
You are recording to a seperate disk as well right. Either a internal or an external FireWire. I'm pretty sure this can produce a CPU error as well somtimes. If an external FireWire make sure it is above the recommended disk speed for your protools version I beleive it's like 7200rpm don't quote me though.

peter99 04-19-2010 02:28 AM

Re: error -6101 cpu overload
 
sepparate internal drive 7200rpm yeah... - I'll try to put processors to 7 and see what happens
I messed around with buffer size already

thx for the help!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com