Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Avid S4/S6 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=120)
-   -   S6 with M1 mini (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=420653)

ubxf 06-20-2022 09:28 PM

S6 with M1 mini
 
Hello,
Trying to upgrade PT with S6. Went from PT 2019.5 Catalina OS on a cheese grater working great with S6 and Xmon to M1 mini with PT 2022.5 working fine but can't connect with S6. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

its2loud 06-21-2022 04:36 AM

Re: S6 with M1 mini
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ubxf (Post 2639955)
Hello,
Trying to upgrade PT with S6. Went from PT 2019.5 Catalina OS on a cheese grater working great with S6 and Xmon to M1 mini with PT 2022.5 working fine but can't connect with S6. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

With very little information you provided I would suggest the following…

1. Make sure you installed WS Control and it’s running
2. If your using two hardwired networks, make sure you’re choosing the correct network for the S6
3. If your S6 was setup with a static IP, you will most likely need to assign this IP address in your Mac Network settings.

Here’s a good resource
https://resources.avid.com/SupportFi...rking_2021.pdf

ubxf 06-21-2022 04:45 AM

Re: S6 with M1 mini
 
Thank you for your response. Yes the latest version of WS control is running.
The same ethernet cable (direct connection) that works with the old computer is moved to the mac mini and WS shows !
I think it was using DHCP with the old system. Does the S6 need an updated software or firmware?

its2loud 06-21-2022 04:57 AM

Re: S6 with M1 mini
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ubxf (Post 2639968)
Thank you for your response. Yes the latest version of WS control is running.
The same ethernet cable (direct connection) that works with the old computer is moved to the mac mini and WS shows !
I think it was using DHCP with the old system. Does the S6 need an updated software or firmware?

You provided no version numbers so it’s hard to know if anything needs updating or flashing. Did you download the latest S6 software if you’re on a current S6 support plan?

More info here…
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...vid-S6-Support

ubxf 06-21-2022 05:00 AM

Re: S6 with M1 mini
 
No the issue is that the S6 support plan stopped in 2020

ubxf 06-21-2022 05:15 AM

Re: S6 with M1 mini
 
The old working system had 2019 Versions of PT and S6. The new set up has latest PT 2022.5 and Eucon 2022.4 but S6 is still with the 2019 configuration

its2loud 06-21-2022 08:33 AM

Re: S6 with M1 mini
 
You shouldn’t have any issues running the newer Eucon or WS Control with any S6 software past 2018. You just won’t get the most advanced features new to the latest release of Pro Tools. I suspect the issue is with your network. If you’re running S6 software older than 2018 then you’ll most likely need to update.

I suggest you have a read and check your MTM network settings.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...1-to-Static-IP

ubxf 06-21-2022 10:44 AM

Re: S6 with M1 mini
 
Thank you for your help, i'll look into it deeper

creativecontrol 06-21-2022 01:43 PM

Re: S6 with M1 mini
 
Did you use migration assistant to transfer to this new machine? If so, try changing your computer name under System Preferences > Sharing.

Make sure you have exactly the same version of WSControl and Master Module software running. Here's the current EUCON compatibility info:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Compatibility




Jeff

ubxf 06-21-2022 03:40 PM

Re: S6 with M1 mini
 
Thanks Jeff, i didn't use migration assistant. The new mac has a clean install of everything.WScontrol on the new machine is 2022.4.0.78
Could WScontrol 19.5.0.514 with works on the old machine be installed on the new machine ?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com