Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   VENUE Live Sound Systems (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=415715)

djpomello 06-12-2021 04:14 AM

Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Does anybody knows hot to record a MADI 56 ch stream on a laptop with Pro Tools 2019.6 (non Ultimate) thru a MADI to AVB to Mac interface? is there the 32 tracks limit? Do I need Ultimate? Do I need Digi Link? I am refering to a non Avid console which I always use directly thru AVB/Ethernet.
Thanks for your help.

Sardi 06-12-2021 04:56 AM

Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Yes. You’ll hit a 32 channel limit. You’ll need PT Ultimate.

In terms of HW, I think MOTU and RME make boxes that would fit the bill.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

djpomello 06-12-2021 05:36 AM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Excellent Sardi thanks

Sardi 06-12-2021 06:08 AM

Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Probably worth mentioning that if all you need to do is capture the audio without interacting with the software itself (hit record and let it roll) then perhaps look at using something else as opposed to dumping a whole bunch of money on Ultimate.

Reaper would work. Maybe even Tracks Live by Waves. That’s basically what it was designed for. Alternatively, you could just rent Ultimate for a month.

The standard version of PT only limits the simultaneous record channels to 32. You can still edit and mix up to 128 tracks after the recording process is done.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

neve2254e 06-12-2021 10:07 AM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Currently you will need PT Ultimate and Avid's hardware to record more than 32 channels.

So for me to use Protools I have to carry around a 5 space rack with an Avid HD native, Dante network switch, 2 Foscurite REDnet5's, 2 digilink cables, thunderbolt 2 cable and a thunderbolt 2 to 3 adaptor.

Hopefully Ultimate will be able to record more than 32 channels in the very near future as the next PT upgrade will allow us 2048 voices.:eek:

Kind regards
Eric Slaughter:cool:

djpomello 06-12-2021 01:55 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Will do with Waves Tracks and a MOTU Madi/AVB interface as I was doing in the old days with Avid Profile with Madi board.Cheers everybody.

Sardi 06-12-2021 06:29 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by neve2254e (Post 2604149)
Currently you will need PT Ultimate and Avid's hardware to record more than 32 channels.

Yes of course. I always forget that 32 i/o limit isn’t just a sw limitation.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

neve2254e 06-12-2021 07:54 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
[QUOTE=Sardi;2604177]Yes of course. I always forget that 32 i/o limit isn’t just a sw limitation.

It is a Software limit only. It is a fixed number in a look up table in the software. So easy for the programmers to implement. I begged Avid for this feature, I would even pay extra for it. I don't want to carry around all this extra gear. Waves said they are no longer going to support Tracks Live. Yes I can buy reaper, but why?? Protools is my DAW of choice.

I tried to use Dolby Audio Bridge as it is advertised as a 130x130 in and out of protools ultimate. I was able to get 128 channels to play out of protools without any Avid hardware!! But Protools still only will record the first 32 channels of the Dolby Audio Bridge.

Anyway. Maybe when I get my next Mac and it has more CPU cores than Avid has native I/O they might fix this.

Sardi 06-12-2021 08:02 PM

Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
No I understand that.

I meant that AVID still ties it to HW in order to upsell you to an HD system.

And yes, its been long debated that they should simply open up the SW and free it from limitations. Who the hell knows if that will ever happen.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

sfsetse 12-23-2021 10:35 AM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Pro Tools 2021.6 increased the maximum channel count from 32 to 64, which definitely made me happy.

https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...-Release-Notes

LG, Kate

neve2254e 12-27-2021 10:51 AM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Yay... We finally have 64 channels of native I/0. Can we get 128 or 256 now?

JFreak 12-27-2021 10:58 AM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by neve2254e (Post 2623760)
Yay... We finally have 64 channels of native I/0. Can we get 128 or 256 now?

Maybe best to not hold your breath... This was just to match Standard software to HD|native

neve2254e 12-27-2021 12:01 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JFreak (Post 2623761)
Maybe best to not hold your breath... This was just to match Standard software to HD|native

Yeah... said really slowly. How do we get a higher I/O count? I am looking into Audinates PCIe card to give me 128 Dante I/O. Protools won't let me use more than 64.

The AVID way is for me to carry around 20 pounds of hardware again.

Let's be honest. HDX is obsolete and is currently not a good investment.

Darryl Ramm 12-27-2021 12:10 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Give up now and track in a different DAW.

JFreak 12-27-2021 12:14 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Avid can never satisfy.

I remember the times of MIX3 hardware where one interface box was 8ch and one card could take two, as in 16ch. Three cards would be 48ch, and with expanded system I remember the max track count record enabled inputs of best of the best was 64ch.

Then came HD systems where one interface box was 16ch so one card could take 32ch. Three cards would be 96ch, and with expanded systems max track count was 128ch of record enabled inputs (192 with Accel systems).

Meanwhile the native systems were hardware-locked to max 18ch inputs. Avid then introduced HDN which is 64 i/o native processing, and HDX which is still the same 192ch maximum but far higher voice count than any previous top of the line system. Both of these require Ultimate software, so now that Standard software is able to record 64ch, I call it impressive.

You can always buy two systems and sync them if you really want 2x64ch

neve2254e 12-27-2021 12:36 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
I'm going to really date myself, but I remember having a 1.5 gig hard drive that was the size of a car battery, that cost $1,700.00 USD.

I have been with Avid/ Digidesign from the beginning. Sample Cell, Sound designer II card with a Neve desk and a 24track 2" tape machine.

Anyway.....

You are right, the two system is probably the way to go. I also do backup recording onto SoundDevices Pix recorders.

I'm just hoping Avid will innovate something new as Apple computers are really changing the landscape of what is professional.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com