Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   VENUE Live Sound Systems (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=25)
-   -   Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=415715)

neve2254e 12-27-2021 10:51 AM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Yay... We finally have 64 channels of native I/0. Can we get 128 or 256 now?

JFreak 12-27-2021 10:58 AM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by neve2254e (Post 2623760)
Yay... We finally have 64 channels of native I/0. Can we get 128 or 256 now?

Maybe best to not hold your breath... This was just to match Standard software to HD|native

neve2254e 12-27-2021 12:01 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by JFreak (Post 2623761)
Maybe best to not hold your breath... This was just to match Standard software to HD|native

Yeah... said really slowly. How do we get a higher I/O count? I am looking into Audinates PCIe card to give me 128 Dante I/O. Protools won't let me use more than 64.

The AVID way is for me to carry around 20 pounds of hardware again.

Let's be honest. HDX is obsolete and is currently not a good investment.

Darryl Ramm 12-27-2021 12:10 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Give up now and track in a different DAW.

JFreak 12-27-2021 12:14 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
Avid can never satisfy.

I remember the times of MIX3 hardware where one interface box was 8ch and one card could take two, as in 16ch. Three cards would be 48ch, and with expanded system I remember the max track count record enabled inputs of best of the best was 64ch.

Then came HD systems where one interface box was 16ch so one card could take 32ch. Three cards would be 96ch, and with expanded systems max track count was 128ch of record enabled inputs (192 with Accel systems).

Meanwhile the native systems were hardware-locked to max 18ch inputs. Avid then introduced HDN which is 64 i/o native processing, and HDX which is still the same 192ch maximum but far higher voice count than any previous top of the line system. Both of these require Ultimate software, so now that Standard software is able to record 64ch, I call it impressive.

You can always buy two systems and sync them if you really want 2x64ch

neve2254e 12-27-2021 12:36 PM

Re: Using Pro Tools to record from non Avid console
 
I'm going to really date myself, but I remember having a 1.5 gig hard drive that was the size of a car battery, that cost $1,700.00 USD.

I have been with Avid/ Digidesign from the beginning. Sample Cell, Sound designer II card with a Neve desk and a 24track 2" tape machine.

Anyway.....

You are right, the two system is probably the way to go. I also do backup recording onto SoundDevices Pix recorders.

I'm just hoping Avid will innovate something new as Apple computers are really changing the landscape of what is professional.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com