Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   USing 2nd Mac for VI's (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=230268)

RussUK 10-19-2008 06:33 AM

USing 2nd Mac for VI's
 
Thinking how much money I have lost waiting for Spectrasonics to come up with a solution for Trilogy and Atmosphere post Intel etc ... like never! I've decided to use the IMac g5 I have and drive it through a midi - usb i/face from the midi out of my 002r and then bring it back into my main rig via my MBOX.

Is anyone else using a 2 system rig in this way - if so how is it fairing in terms of any delay and power etc? :-)

I know Eric Persing has a great smile and does really nice videos and demos, but none of that helps when I have hundreds of pounds worth of VIs that are useless - I tried the wrapper that was just crash city!

RussUK 10-19-2008 03:21 PM

Re: USing 2nd Mac for VI's
 
Anybody?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com