Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Importing quick-time files into PT LE (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=68079)

LATablette 10-28-2002 02:09 PM

Importing quick-time files into PT LE
 
I was told that I can import quick-time files into LE, but I'm not sure how. Can anyone tell me. Thanks a lot.

Scott

Bastiaan 10-28-2002 03:56 PM

Re: Importing quick-time files into PT LE
 
in the movie-menu choose import movie....

Its also possible to do a "bounce to movie", so you will replace the audio of that movie with the audio from ptle. It is also possible to "rip" the audio of a movie and import it to some tracks.

PTLE will give you a video-track with frames of the movie in it. Its best to set that track to block-mode, or just completely hide it, because it will hog your cpu...

All this is only possible in ptle 5.3.1/winXP and higher


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:25 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com