Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=74)
-   -   How does Key change Work? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=316592)

johnny41 01-31-2012 04:35 PM

How does Key change Work?
 
I am so new to all of this. I see where I can change the key. Can I do this all a complete demo?

Thanks!

joeyd38 02-15-2012 03:22 PM

Re: How does Key change Work?
 
What do you mean key change? Do you want to change the pitch of the sound/vocals as in make them higher and lower??

Cause if so, right click on the music (the blue stuff that you recorded or imported) then hit TRANSPOSE.

It will pop up a bar Right=low Left=High


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com