Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Mute button mutes all tracks? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=264559)

Bill0287 01-18-2010 12:27 PM

Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
I have a session where if I left-click the mute button for one track it mutes all tracks...my other sessions do not do this. Is there a setting somewhere linking these together?

Thanks

ejwells 01-18-2010 12:32 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
sounds like you have a group enabled.

justus1900 01-18-2010 12:35 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
Yep, Sounds like you have all of the tracks in the session Grouped. Delete the Group on all of the Tracks in the session.

Bill0287 01-18-2010 01:40 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
That was it, thanks. Not sure how it got set that way, but it's fixed now.

alexruimy 02-20-2010 01:15 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
i'm having the same issue here but i don't think i have any groups enabled. help would be appreciated.

screen shot at http://alexruimy.com/uploads/images/ptss.png

edit: also my transport's play button does not work, when i click it the stop button gets selected too. when i hit spacebar the online button flashes...

caruso7r 02-20-2010 03:14 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by alexruimy (Post 1558225)
i'm having the same issue here but i don't think i have any groups enabled. help would be appreciated.

screen shot at http://alexruimy.com/uploads/images/ptss.png

edit: also my transport's play button does not work, when i click it the stop button gets selected too. when i hit spacebar the online button flashes...

If I remember hit "control + J" then hit "spacebar" hopefully it will play. sounds like you are online mode meaning waiting for external playing device to playback.

alexruimy 02-20-2010 04:08 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
thanks but it didn't work. ctrl + j i see is supposed to turn off Transport Online. what's happening on my computer now is the Window Configurations List is coming up, normally ctrl + alt + j....pressing alt makes the file through help menus underline like normal but when i push, say, alt + s nothing happens. also when i take off transport online manually it turns back on somehow. i can't push the play button without the stop button either. this is really frustrating.

caruso7r 02-20-2010 04:18 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
I wonder if you're hitting alt and spacebar at the sametime as that will activate online mode. If you're trying to record as the old "command spacebar" mode on macs it's "control spacebar" not "alt spacebar" since it's right next to the spacebar key, it's easy to touch it.

federico 05-21-2022 09:01 AM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
Hello,

I have kinda the same problem. I don't have any groups. When I have a track selected and I hit Shift+m, or shift+s... It changes every other track to the opossite. By this I mean, when I want to mute a selected track, it mutes it and unmutes the rest, and visceversa... and the same for soloing.
Does anyone know what's happening?

albee1952 05-22-2022 03:27 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by federico (Post 2637545)
Hello,

I have kinda the same problem. I don't have any groups. When I have a track selected and I hit Shift+m, or shift+s... It changes every other track to the opossite. By this I mean, when I want to mute a selected track, it mutes it and unmutes the rest, and visceversa... and the same for soloing.
Does anyone know what's happening?

Are all the tracks selected? This is easy to accidentally do(if all the track names are highlighted, then all are selected. Option or Alt-click any track name to de-select. If that fails, open the Tracks bin on the left side and look in the bottom box where groups are shown. The ALL group is always in there(even if you never created one). Last idea, if you select a single clip on one of your tracks, do any other clips get selected? If so, you accidentally made a Clip Group(which does not show in the Groups box).

federico 05-23-2022 02:10 AM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2637657)
Are all the tracks selected? This is easy to accidentally do(if all the track names are highlighted, then all are selected. Option or Alt-click any track name to de-select. If that fails, open the Tracks bin on the left side and look in the bottom box where groups are shown. The ALL group is always in there(even if you never created one). Last idea, if you select a single clip on one of your tracks, do any other clips get selected? If so, you accidentally made a Clip Group(which does not show in the Groups box).

Hi. I solved the problem with another thread's answer. What you suggest was not the problem. The problem was that the button edit link selection was not selected. When this happens the only way this shortcut works is if you select a clip directly. If not, it behaves like it did on my session. So the solution in is to toggle this button so it will función as I wa Ted... Just by selecting the track.

Hope this helps.

DigitalDragon 11-29-2022 08:52 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
hello yall. my problem is that i hear no sound from track all mute buttons are not on. this has happen before. the meters show sound. i check sound control panel everything is good with other track, what am i not seeing on pro tools 12?

albee1952 12-11-2022 02:20 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DigitalDragon (Post 2654557)
hello yall. my problem is that i hear no sound from track all mute buttons are not on. this has happen before. the meters show sound. i check sound control panel everything is good with other track, what am i not seeing on pro tools 12?

Things to look for:
1-check your playback engine to make sure you are actually using the interface you want to use.
2-Look for a track in SOLO(even a hidden track)
3-recheck your IO settings to be sure you are using the correct output path(sometimes opening Setup>IO>Output tab and deleting all available paths and then hitting the DEFAULT button will solve the issue)
4-Hold SHIFT while opening a session. This will make all plugins inactive(no settings are lost). If the sessions plays back like this, then you probably have a bad plugin(especially if you have the same plugin on all tracks).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com