Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   Mute button mutes all tracks? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=264559)

federico 05-23-2022 02:10 AM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by albee1952 (Post 2637657)
Are all the tracks selected? This is easy to accidentally do(if all the track names are highlighted, then all are selected. Option or Alt-click any track name to de-select. If that fails, open the Tracks bin on the left side and look in the bottom box where groups are shown. The ALL group is always in there(even if you never created one). Last idea, if you select a single clip on one of your tracks, do any other clips get selected? If so, you accidentally made a Clip Group(which does not show in the Groups box).

Hi. I solved the problem with another thread's answer. What you suggest was not the problem. The problem was that the button edit link selection was not selected. When this happens the only way this shortcut works is if you select a clip directly. If not, it behaves like it did on my session. So the solution in is to toggle this button so it will función as I wa Ted... Just by selecting the track.

Hope this helps.

DigitalDragon 11-29-2022 08:52 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
hello yall. my problem is that i hear no sound from track all mute buttons are not on. this has happen before. the meters show sound. i check sound control panel everything is good with other track, what am i not seeing on pro tools 12?

albee1952 12-11-2022 02:20 PM

Re: Mute button mutes all tracks?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by DigitalDragon (Post 2654557)
hello yall. my problem is that i hear no sound from track all mute buttons are not on. this has happen before. the meters show sound. i check sound control panel everything is good with other track, what am i not seeing on pro tools 12?

Things to look for:
1-check your playback engine to make sure you are actually using the interface you want to use.
2-Look for a track in SOLO(even a hidden track)
3-recheck your IO settings to be sure you are using the correct output path(sometimes opening Setup>IO>Output tab and deleting all available paths and then hitting the DEFAULT button will solve the issue)
4-Hold SHIFT while opening a session. This will make all plugins inactive(no settings are lost). If the sessions plays back like this, then you probably have a bad plugin(especially if you have the same plugin on all tracks).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:21 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com