Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Pro Tools not playing all midi notes (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=287269)

Jepse 11-15-2010 11:01 PM

Pro Tools not playing all midi notes
 
Hi,

I programmed a midi drum pattern for song, and am using Reason Drumkits in pro tools. The problem: Not every midi note will play and it can change every pass of the midi region. So for example, in one bar it may miss playing the kick drum, in another the hi hat. The notes are showing, the velocity, volume etc. is fine, but it is literally hit and miss as to which notes will play during a pass of the song. It is as if the song jumps pass a midi note every now and then.

I have increased the HW Buffer, Playback buffer and cache size all to no avail. I can't figure it out. Any thoughts?

Mac 1.8 Dual 5 Gig RAM (OS 10.4.11)
Pro Tools 7.4
002R
Reason 3.05
Waves Platinum

tobbenos 11-16-2010 01:23 AM

Re: Pro Tools not playing all midi notes
 
Occasionally, I've encountered the same problem. I don't know what the solution is. Don't know about you, but for me it happens mostly when the midi notes are close together, like a pumping bass or something..


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com