Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Getting Started (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=112)
-   -   Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1 (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=412618)

ianim8 11-11-2020 07:55 AM

Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1
 
I'm thinking of updating my MBP and installing version 3.
Any thoughts on 16GB as far as RAM?
I know the specs state that 8GB is best.
The new M1 looks promising but capped off at 16GB.

albee1952 11-11-2020 08:54 AM

Re: Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1
 
8 is minimum, not best. 16GB should be okay:o

Darryl Ramm 11-11-2020 09:04 AM

Re: Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1
 
What spec states 8GB is best?

Are you running Pro Tools First and forgetting to tell us? The current recommended minimum system spec for Pro Tools is 16 GB of memory, with 32 GB or more recommended... the transition to 64 bits and Avid stuffing the old girl with multiple components of Java and whatever else bloatware has not been kind to her figure.

16 GB of memory in current Arm based Macs is a severe restriction, but it ain't the only one.

Why do you think current Pro Tools will run at all on Big Sur even on an Intel powered Mac? (it might in 2020.11). Even if it runs on Big Sur on Intel why do you think it will run at all on an Arm powered Mac on Big Sur? And if it runs at all why do you think it will be stable enough running on top of a translation layer? In only 16 GB memory (minus memory used by the GPU).

We might know a lot more in days to weeks, months?? It might be more than a year until Pro Tools and major plugins are running reliably on Arm based macs... nobody really knows today. And not many people will care until Macs with more than 16 GB are released.

And now repeat all those questions for your Audio interface vendor about their driver and other software.

And now repeat all those questions for Superior Drummer... which you really ought to be asking Toontracks about.

ianim8 11-11-2020 09:22 AM

Re: Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2582877)
Are you running Pro Tools First and forgetting to tell us?

My bad, the M1/Superior part is for live drum use.
I have a D700 w/64GB running PT but thats for the studio.
Sorry, didnt clarify that part.


Quote:

And now repeat all those questions for Superior Drummer... which you really ought to be asking Toontracks about.
And yes I am in the wrong forum.
I did a search in DUC for Suprerior Drummer and it led me to the Getting Started section.
The question has been put to vendor but I like to hear from real world as well :)

ianim8 11-11-2020 10:19 AM

Re: Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm (Post 2582877)
Are you running Pro Tools First and forgetting to tell us?

My bad forgot to mention that this was for stage use and not studio.
I have an MP tube D700 w/64GB running DAW.

Quote:

And now repeat all those questions for Superior Drummer... which you really ought to be asking Toontracks about.
I did a search here at DUC and Superior came up in this forum section.
Figured to ask real users and not sales/tech.
Sent them the same question already.

Sorry about that.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com