Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   creating program change (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=309241)

Talisker 10-18-2011 05:15 AM

creating program change
 
I simply want to send a program change through my Saffire to my SPX 90, but I don't seem to be able to work out how, also my search had no success. I set up a Midi Channel, output set to the Saffire Midi, but how do I put the program change in ??? Also tried to record it from the SPX, but when I set up Midi in a Loop, Pro Tools went haywire during the recording....:confused:

originalscottyg 10-18-2011 06:16 AM

Re: creating program change
 
Are you seeing the Patch names in Pro Tools?
If not, try using Cherry Picker to create a library of the banks and patches. The downside is that you'll probably have to type them all in by hand, but the upside is that you'll only have to do it once. A quick search on this forum for midi patch names should give you enough info to create the patchname docs. Once that is all setup, I usually just create a MIDI track switch to program change view and use the pencil tool to write in the patch changes. Hope that helps.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com