Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools Express on Windows (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=96)
-   -   Pro Tools Express doesn't recognize interface (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=334336)

jco5055 02-08-2013 01:07 AM

Pro Tools Express doesn't recognize interface
 
Hey guys, I've had Mbox Mini and Pro Tools Express since Christmas. I've been figuring out the ropes and such, and today I finished my first track for the song I'm recording, which was virtual drums/Boom. So I created an audio track for my guitar, doing everything I'd done before when I was messing around/learning with the Intro to Pro Tools Express document, but now when I go to choose my input, the "Interface" category is not an option. Even if I create a new session, I can still not access the "interface" choice in the input dropdown bar.

Does anybody know what my problem is? The mbox works fine in that it's on and I can hear my guitar through my speakers, along with a signal for my guitar etc.

dieseldave 02-11-2013 02:15 PM

Re: Pro Tools Express doesn't recognize interface
 
Crazyness.You might have to redo the tracks.Is there anything fancy you m ight have clicked it sounds strange there should always be an imput opion there but there its pro tools express I guess everything is a gamble -_-

jco5055 02-11-2013 09:19 PM

Re: Pro Tools Express doesn't recognize interface
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by dieseldave (Post 2006465)
Crazyness.You might have to redo the tracks.Is there anything fancy you m ight have clicked it sounds strange there should always be an imput opion there but there its pro tools express I guess everything is a gamble -_-

Thanks for the response but I figured it out. Somehow the default I/O settings for input were deleted, all I had to do was "default tracks" in said section and it restored.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com