Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   General Discussion (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   How do I record bass/drums through MIDI into Protools?????!??!? (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=2033)

Shan Plourde 01-18-2001 09:41 PM

How do I record bass/drums through MIDI into Protools?????!??!?
 
Ok, I'm sure this is possible...

How the hell do you setup a drum MIDI track, record your drums to it, setup a bass MIDI track, record your bass to it, and have your MIDI sound module play the right sound banks? Jesus, this is more work than I thought it would be! Guess I gotta suck it in, that's the way it goes!

THanks,

Shan Plourde

Rams Boy 01-19-2001 07:55 AM

Re: How do I record bass/drums through MIDI into Protools?????!??!?
 
Add a MIDI track just as if you were adding an audio track. Then on the mix window, on that MIDI track assign your keyboard of choice (the same way you would assign what input on an audio track).

lwilliam 01-20-2001 01:46 AM

Re: How do I record bass/drums through MIDI into Protools?????!??!?
 
You will need midi triggers on your drum set as well as a module that can accept the trigger input (such as an Alesis DM5 or DMPro), and a pitch-to-midi converter for your bass (if they're anything like the guitar controllers, better be prepared to clean up your playing).

Otherwise, use a midi keyboard controller.



------------------
LW


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com