Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Is there a way to make a preset group of plug ins? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=317123)

rockguitarist1255 02-08-2012 04:44 PM

Is there a way to make a preset group of plug ins?
 
I have a few plug ins i use for my clean guitar. My question, is can pro tools make a preset of plug ins, like say the plug ins i use for my clean guitar, and i can just load it onto a track? It would be easier than trying to put the same plug ins on each aux track, depending on the settings i wanna tweak for each clean guitar.

ejwells 02-08-2012 04:47 PM

Re: Is there a way to make a preset group of plug ins?
 
You can make a session template with the plugins and their settings.

Craig F 02-08-2012 04:53 PM

Re: Is there a way to make a preset group of plug ins?
 
pg. 985, chapter 44 of the v.9 Reference guide is on Plug-In Presets; importing, exporting, saving, setting defaults.

Setvice 02-08-2012 06:00 PM

Re: Is there a way to make a preset group of plug ins?
 
I think the O.P. means a group of plug-ins on a channel. If this is the case you can use 'import session data' to grab the track and import it into a new session.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:36 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com