Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 9 (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=50)
-   -   ProTools Interface (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=305993)

RJRuss 08-17-2011 04:40 AM

ProTools Interface
 
I have asked Avid, maybe if I am correct you may too. ProTools interface is slick and easy to use... but ... IF you edit voice tracks for a living would these 2 things make life much more simple?

1. In the blank bar above the SEC:MIN could that space hold Pre-Sets for the Audio Suite options we use most frequently? The time consumption of Clicking the drop down box and scrolling for the Plug-in you need would be eliminated.

2. Allow a working Pre-Set for both The Gain and Normalize. Having to adjust them every time you need them, again, is Time Consuming.

When doing Voice Tracks eliminating breaths, "wet mouth" clicks and pops and other innocuous noises, editing and processing adds so much more time than just clicking a designated Pre-set ON the interface would.

You thoughts?

Micks_Mix 08-17-2011 04:51 AM

Re: ProTools Interface
 
The solution for point 1 is to assign shortcuts (Mac OS X supports this).
I have my Normalize plugin assigned to option-shift-n, and Gain to option-shift-G and so on...

albee1952 08-17-2011 07:39 AM

Re: ProTools Interface
 
Also, if you are constantly using 1 audiosuite plugin a lot, you can leave it on the screen all the time.

The Weed 08-17-2011 02:08 PM

Re: ProTools Interface
 
As I mentioned in another, identical post:

Favorites.

Cheers,


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:26 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com