Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=264980)

firsty33 01-22-2010 02:44 PM

Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue
 
I'm familiar with Boom, but am having an issue with the loops. When I create a loop on "pattern edit", I put that pattern as a whole note into the midi or instrument track on the edit timeline. That much I've figured out, but I can't understand this: The loop will play, and the snare will hit on the first beat of the next bar, even though it's not created in the pattern! It keeps coming up and there's no "red dot" whatsoever. Any advice?

Thanks!

-Justin

filosofem 01-22-2010 02:49 PM

Re: Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue
 
Boom>Setup is Sync Mode set to Beat? Ummm... what about OS X version and Pro Tools, are these compatible?

filosofem

firsty33 01-22-2010 02:54 PM

Re: Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by filosofem (Post 1539266)
Boom>Setup is Sync Mode set to Beat? Ummm... what about OS X version and Pro Tools, are these compatible?

filosofem

I believe so, I've tried all options in the settings menu for Boom. Still doesn't work. I'm running 8.0.3 on snow leopard.

filosofem 01-22-2010 03:35 PM

Re: Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue
 
That Whole Note trigger is in 4/4? Have you tried creating a new session with creating a new Boom pattern?

filosofem

firsty33 01-25-2010 12:20 PM

Re: Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by filosofem (Post 1539300)
That Whole Note trigger is in 4/4? Have you tried creating a new session with creating a new Boom pattern?

filosofem

Yes I have, and now it seems to work. I think it's a bug in 8.0.3., sometimes boom acts plain weird.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com