Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 2020 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=160)
-   -   Pro Tools changes my language input settings (Windows) (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=409320)

mdb 04-04-2020 10:49 AM

Pro Tools changes my language input settings (Windows)
 
1 Attachment(s)
So I've had shortcut trouble in the past where many shortcuts didn't work. I figured out the solution much later: I had to set my keyboard input to US English (was Dutch), and then the shortcuts started working.

I guess messing with the Windows system settings is "the Avid way" to fix problems. It now changes my language settings to ENG INTL all the time. I haven't even added this language input, and it does not show up in the language settings so I can't delete it either! :eek:

And you guessed it: Many shortcuts do NOT work with ENG INTL so I have to change it back all the time. It drives me NUTSSSSS.... :confused:

I am on the verge of a total Windows image backup revert, to be sure things are as before upgrading. After 1 day of use.. Some Intel startup window has also disappeared after installing 2020.

What else is Pro Tools changing to my system settings? More than I ever want to know probably....


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com