Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=28)
-   -   7.4 Instrument Track Issue (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=251528)

RichrdC 08-05-2009 04:03 PM

7.4 Instrument Track Issue
 
So I've set up an instrument track following a video and it doesn't seem to want to work.. I've got the Mix Window open, and in the instrument section of the track strip, I've got the Default input ALL. I've inserted the Xpand! plug-in ,which makes the output in the Instrument section change to reflect the Xpand! plug-in. All this as the video states... The video then says that when I arm the record, and bring up the fader, I should hear the sound when playing the Oxygen 49 midi keyboard.. Well, no such luck. In the audio I/O section, there's no input selected.. the OUT 1-2 is selected as the output.. I've tried designating an input 1 just to have something showing there, but it doesn't seem to matter.. Does anyone have an idea of what I'm doing wrong? I feel the Oxygen 49 keyboard needs to be showing up somewhere but the video doesn't mention that... Thanks for any help, RichrdC

RichrdC 08-05-2009 04:07 PM

Re: 7.4 Instrument Track Issue
 
RichrdC here again, forgot to mention that up in the instrument section of the strip, when I strike the keyboard, I see the little meter registering sound, and when I record, I do seem to be recording something because I can see the midi notes on the track in the edit window. I just can't hear anything... Thank you

RichrdC 08-06-2009 07:28 PM

Re: 7.4 Instrument Track Issue
 
Have waded through many pages of manual, and no mention of the issue I'm butting up against.. Please direct me to data I can read.. Thank you

DigiTechSupt 08-07-2009 09:23 AM

Re: 7.4 Instrument Track Issue
 
Is MIDI Thru checked in the Options menu? What is your Default MIDI Thru instrument set to in Preferences>MIDI?

RichrdC 08-07-2009 02:48 PM

Re: 7.4 Instrument Track Issue
 
MIDI Thru is checked.... under preferences> MIDI, I entered in my midi keyboard and now I do have sound on the instrument track. thank you..


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com