Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (http://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   MIDI (http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=20)
-   -   MIDI data transfer too Pro-Tools from Ableton Live? (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=241406)

bms9nmh 03-12-2009 04:53 AM

MIDI data transfer too Pro-Tools from Ableton Live?
 
Hi,

I realize that when in Re-wire MIDI in Live cannot control plug-ins in Pro-Tools, but is there any simple method of transferring the MIDI data from multiple tracks in Ableton into Pro-Tools. I realize it's possible to save each MIDI file and then import it into Pro-Tools, but i'm sure i read somewhere a while back that there is a quicker, easier method? Any info appreciated,

Cheers
N

Corto 03-12-2009 05:31 AM

Re: MIDI data transfer too Pro-Tools from Ableton Live?
 
Did you try to assign a Midi CC using the Midi learn function of Pro Tools plug ins ?

bms9nmh 03-12-2009 06:58 AM

Re: MIDI data transfer too Pro-Tools from Ableton Live?
 
not sure if i've explained the question well enough. What i mean is, if I've created a tune in ableton which consists of many MIDI tracks and files, and i wanted to transfer the tune into Pro Tools, is there any was I can somehow run this MIDI "data" (i.e. the MIDI files) into Pro Tools via re-wire or any other method? I basically want to try and finish a tune i started in Ableton, but want to start using pro Tools instead. I guess if not I will just have to export all of the MIDI data from ableton and then re-import it into pro-tools

orpheusr 03-16-2009 04:35 AM

Re: MIDI data transfer too Pro-Tools from Ableton Live?
 
Does using a virtual midi patchbay help solve the problem? Perhaps you can run Ableton concurrently with PT and patch the MIDI through to PT to trigger the relevant VI's. The required software is Midi Yoke (freeware), but you either have to disable audio in Ableton for it to work, or have a second sound card since, to the best of my knowledge, the Digi box won't work on both the sequencers concurrently unless Ableton is a rewire slave (in the latter case you cannot use Ableton to trigger PT's VIs).


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com