Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   * SPEED plugin - quick question on pitch control (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=50270)

peter parker 11-29-2002 07:24 PM

* SPEED plugin - quick question on pitch control
 
ok, lets say i just want to change the beat, so i go to "CALCULATOR mode" and i adjust the Tempo to what i want it to be. easy.

i just want to adjust the tempo, not the pitch.....
ok, but i look over to my right to the Key info and it always defaults as "C" in the "original", and "modified" slots, and in the "change" slot it reads "0". i take it that this should not change the pitch from its original state ..... since it says "0" change.......but why does it default to "C"???

does the original beat actually change to "C" once processed through speed? what if the beat or vocals were not in "C" to begin with......should i change anything ?? am i actually changing the pitch by leaving it in this "C" default stage?

what do you guys make of this?

[img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

J. FO 11-29-2002 09:23 PM

Re: * SPEED plugin - quick question on pitch control
 
don't worry about it. non-destructive editing is a blessing of hd editing. "c" is a reference pitch. leave it at 0.

peter parker 11-30-2002 12:05 PM

Re: * SPEED plugin - quick question on pitch control
 
ok cool, thanks.

so when it defaults at "c" , i should just leave it at c. i was worried that it actually changes the pitch to c automatically....even if it wasnt supposed to be in C....so the C key is actually like a nuetral setting so there will be no change in pitch from the original sample with the C default. right? thanks again.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:34 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com