Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools 10 (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=91)
-   -   Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . . (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=389640)

RichWilley 03-14-2017 08:01 PM

Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
Getting the following error message after reinstalling Pro Tools 10 on Windows 7:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2120 CPU @ 3.30GHz 3.30 GHz
RAM 6.00 GB (5.88 GB usable)
64-bit Operating System

Quote:

Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error was encountered.
DAE error 0 was encountered.
When I open an existing file I then get this:
Quote:

The following plug-ins were made inactive because of insufficient system resources:
Click (1)
D-Verb (1)
Structure Free (3)
Xpand2 (5)
I'm going nuts trying to figure this out.

I reinstalled because my playback engine set-up will not prevent noise from interfering with recording. Help!

Thanks!

jeam25 03-14-2017 08:13 PM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
Hi rich !

Try this , in the same order and let me know .

Trash databases and preferences . See if this helps .
If no success or you already tried that then :

Download the PACE interlock driver package .
Extract it and run the exe inside the folder named OLD INSTALERS . Restart and try agian .

Let me know if it doesnt work to go further !

RichWilley 03-15-2017 01:34 PM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeam25 (Post 2418490)
Hi rich !

Try this , in the same order and let me know .

Trash databases and preferences . See if this helps .
If no success or you already tried that then :

Download the PACE interlock driver package .
Extract it and run the exe inside the folder named OLD INSTALERS . Restart and try agian .

Let me know if it doesnt work to go further !

I did what you said and the only thing different now is that I have my D-verb back.

Not 100% sure if I did the iLok thing exactly like you suggested. I think I did, though. Any other things I could try?

Thank you in advance for your help!!!

jeam25 03-15-2017 01:51 PM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
Ok with the ilok just download the lastest version . Open the package and inside youre gonna find a few folders one of them named Old Installers . Dont unistall anything just install the file inside named Interlock Driver Setup Win64 . Reboot an try again .
I've suggested this because i remember to have a few errors like that including Dae 0 error. This totally fixed it for me . So doesn't hurt to try .

Also go to

SETUP> PREFERENCES> PROCESSING TC/E options and see what you have selected there .

RichWilley 03-15-2017 06:14 PM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeam25 (Post 2418658)
Ok with the ilok just download the lastest version . Open the package and inside youre gonna find a few folders one of them named Old Installers . Dont unistall anything just install the file inside named Interlock Driver Setup Win64 . Reboot an try again .
I've suggested this because i remember to have a few errors like that including Dae 0 error. This totally fixed it for me . So doesn't hurt to try .

Also go to

SETUP> PREFERENCES> PROCESSING TC/E options and see what you have selected there .

No luck with re-installing iLok Driver Setup Win64.

Your last question: it goes to Time Shift, with the only other option being Digidesign TC/E . . . neither one fixes this error message.

I'm getting pretty discouraged at this point, and am really hoping that we get to the solution fairly soon.

By the way, I use M-Audio Fast Track Pro for my interface, which has not given me any problems in the past, but might that have something to do with this?

Thank you again and again for your continuing efforts to help me find the solution.

jeam25 03-15-2017 09:36 PM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
Sorry to hear that rich !

Did you installed the lastest driver for your fast track pro ?

RichWilley 03-16-2017 08:37 PM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by jeam25 (Post 2418735)
Sorry to hear that rich !

Did you installed the lastest driver for your fast track pro ?

Yes, I have.

I have decided that I'm just going to format this hard drive (nuke it back to the stone age) and start all over from scratch. I have backed up all my files, and am thinking that the last time I did this (I believe it was in 2012 or 2013) it was a hassle at first but then after I got used to it, things worked flawlessly for a long time.

I'll be able to devote this coming Saturday to doing this.

Wish me luck! And thank you for taking the time to offer up suggestions! I truly appreciate that, Jesus!

RichWilley 03-18-2017 09:37 PM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
The only thing I can't figure out now is how to get my Structure Free instruments in the right place. Anybody know how to do that?

I have my Xpand! working, all my other stuff working, no noise when recording, and life is really good.

Thank you in advance for helping me find and properly place my Structure Free instruments.

jeam25 03-18-2017 09:56 PM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
Hi you are welcome rich ! :-)
What do you mean to get the structure in the right place ?
Do you mean the library or loading them ?
Im little lost in the question there .

RichWilley 03-18-2017 10:18 PM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
When I go to insert instruments in a track, if I click Xpand! I can see all my instruments. If I click on Structure, I can only see a few instruments, and I know that I have hundreds stored on my hard drive. I just don't know where to put them so that they show up when I try to select an instrument through Structure. Does that make any better sense?

Is there a Structure installer? Is that also called AIR?

Thanks, Jesus!

RichWilley 03-18-2017 11:20 PM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
Never mind . . . I found how to get them all back.

(Good ol' YouTube!)

I am now a happy but exhausted camper. Thank you again for your help!

Rich

Suad Cokljat 08-01-2021 11:16 AM

Re: Could not create the TCE plug-inís factory default file because a DAE error . . .
 
Hi,

if anyone has the same issue as this old post - here is what you should try first.

Today I had the exact same issue upon ProTools HD10 start - "Could not create the TCE plug-in’s factory default file because a DAE error was encountered.
DAE error 0 was encountered." and when I load project some of AVID instruments and plugins won't load and are made inactive.

After several hours of head scratching I found exact source for the issue and easy solution. This is for ProTools 10 on Windows 7 PC:

- close ProTools
- right click on My Computer, click Advanced System Settings, and click Environment Variables
- make sure both TMP and TEMP in both User and System Variables are set to drives and folders that exist. Change them and create folders as necessary

On my PC, folder TEMP was missing and there was a file without extension named Temp that prevented creation of new TEMP folder! After I deleted corrupted file and created valid Temp folder on the path where User and System Variables are set - all started to work fine, ProTools starts OK without error and all projects, plugins and VSTi load fine as were before the issue.

The problem (in my case) started after I installed newly purchased VSTi (reMIDI-2 in VST2 32bit format) and was caused when I wrapped it to AAX32. When the problem started I also noticed the following issues - iLok License manager won't start and Windows Paint won't save picture pasted from clipboard. Fact that Windows Paint has this issue actually led me to the solution and made me realize this is not a ProTools or iLok issue and more like OS issue. Windows Paint needs these User and System Variables set right to create a temporary bitmap file so it can convert it to the target file format.

I hope this helps to someone. Cheers!

S


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com