Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=11)
-   -   Altiverb HTDM / RTAS Problems (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=108115)

dieseltracks 06-09-2004 07:11 PM

Altiverb HTDM / RTAS Problems
 
Hello,

I keep having problems with my system when running Altiverb or most RTAS pluggins. I should have a fast enough system G5 dual 1.8ghz 512megs of RAM 200gig 7200rpm firewire 800 harddrive, HD3 Accel. The problem will occur with as little as 1 Altiverb pluggin instanciated and I will get the CPU to slow increase H/W buffer size (or some kind of message like that). I have the H/W buffer size set to 512 samples (which Altiverb recommends) the processor set to 99% (which will allocate 1 full processor to Pro Tools). I only have 512megs of RAM could that be the problem? Anyone having this problem too?

Thanks,

Chuck

soundeziner 06-10-2004 08:14 AM

Re: Altiverb HTDM / RTAS Problems
 
Increasing your RAM will make life in general better.

I've had two instatiations of Altiverb up on an HD1. While a great plug, it is one of the biggest resource hogs. They claim the new version requires half as much so that upgrade might help you immensely.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com