Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   Pro Tools | First Discussion (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=138)
-   -   ACFPluginHost.dll cannot be loaded (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=417198)

Henryx 09-27-2021 04:21 PM

ACFPluginHost.dll cannot be loaded
 
1 Attachment(s)
Hi there!

I need your help... I just installed Pro Tools First (Pro Tools First 2021.7 Win) but when I try to start Pro Tools I get the following error message:

"C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools First \FFmt.dll could not be loaded. Please contact the software publisher for support using this software.
Error details: Import DLL ACFPluginHost.dll cannot be loaded"

Hardware: Focusrite Solo 2nd gen.
Pro Tools First (as part of the Focusrite software bundle)
Windows 10 Pro, 64-bits
RAM: 8.00 GB
Processor: Intel i5-10500 @ 3.10GHz

Has someone had the same problem? Any ideas?

junkgear 09-28-2021 02:44 PM

Re: ACFPluginHost.dll cannot be loaded
 
If you are running an 'N' version of Windows 10, you will need to install the Windows Media Feature Pack for Windows N before Pro Tools will run.

You should be able to look in System Information to find out the version of Windows you are running. The Media Feature packs are build specific, so you will have to hunt around on the Microsoft site to find the one you need.

This may not be the version you need, but it will give you an idea of what to look for. Media Feature Pack for Windows 10 N


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com