Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community (https://duc.avid.com/index.php)
-   macOS (https://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=92)
-   -   SampleTron lags when trying to load sounds (https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=325220)

johnbarnesiii 07-09-2012 03:47 PM

SampleTron lags when trying to load sounds
 
Hello,

I just purchased SampleTron and I'm trying out the different sounds in Pro Tools 10. After a few minutes scrolling through the tones, I'm getting very long delays, the Mac spinning beachball and the whole software seems to lock up for a few minutes before finally loading the sound. Then same thing happens when I go to next one, its very un-functional. I end up having to restart the computer, though the same thing happens again after a few minutes.

I have a new, fast MacBook Pro with SSD internal drive, super fast.
Is this a common issue with SampleTron? Any idea how I can resolve?

Thanks!

RegenerationMix 07-09-2012 05:56 PM

Re: SampleTron lags when trying to load sounds
 
Hi, Is the Sampletron content on a different drive from the system drive?

are you also recording to that same SSD drive? What is your computer setup for drives?

how much ram do you have? and how many processors allocated to pro tools in the setup?



Chris

johnbarnesiii 07-10-2012 10:42 AM

Re: SampleTron lags when trying to load sounds
 
Hello Chris, thanks for the reply.

SampleTron and Pro Tools 10 are both running off my internal SSD drive. My Pro Tools sessions are located and stored on my external Glyph 2TB drive.

I'll check the RAM tonight. Also how do I check how many processors are allocated to PT in the setup?

Regards!

RegenerationMix 07-10-2012 01:14 PM

Re: SampleTron lags when trying to load sounds
 
Hi, once pro tools is open, at the top menu under setup / playback engine

set the number or processors to one less than pro tools allows.



I would recommend you get your ram up to 8GB ($50) or 16GB ($50-$75). Its super cheap now. You probably have 4GB.

here are some other helpful hints

http://blog.mixonline.com/mixblog/20...w-to-fix-them/

THe sampletron content should be ok on the SSD, but you can experiment and see if it gives better performance by putting the content on the external drive. I am also assuming your external drive is a firewire drive.


Chris


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com